Sam Kok

skok-head

Name: Sam Kok
Nickname: Skimmer
Hometown: Madison
Profession: Logistics Specialist
Motovid Role/Position: Instructor / Control Rider / VideoBike
Bike(s): 2013 Kawasaki ZX10-R
Favorite Track(s): Road America
On the track since: 2007

About Me:
Started attending track days in 2007, racing in 2010, and control riding for MotoVid in 2012.

In 2012 I teamed up with MadisonSportBikes Racing and have been steadily progressing in my club racing career. In 2013 I won two CCS amateur regional championships and three track championships with the help of my team and sponsors. 2014 was a partial year off of racing due to the birth of my son Joey. Got back in the groove in 2015 and getting more competitive thanks to JP43.

When I’m not on my motorcycle I enjoy spending time with family and friends, grilling, and talking about motorcycles.

Highlights:
I really enjoy working with riders of all different skill sets. I want each rider I have contact with have a positive experience.

Track Day Advice:
Aggressive riding does not belong on public roads. I was doing some dangerous stuff on the street before I started attending track days…now, I don’t have a street bike. No more fighting cars, sketchy turns, dangerous run-offs, speed limits, and everyone is going in the same direction. Plus there are instructors and CR’s to help keep you upright and a ready ambulance service if you aren’t. The track is the best place to learn and go fast!

Posted in 2016 Team.